Rockside Guest House

Privacy Policy


GRPR Policy

1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION
We have a duty of care to the people using our site and data should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION
Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy: UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA) EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD) EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)This site complies with the above legislation, which means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in 8.0 for clarification.)

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT
This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:
3.1 Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Googles developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

3.2 Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Get in Touch Page or using our email link none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to be processed by any of the third party data processors The data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected and email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

3.3 Email newsletter
If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Queensborough Group who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Queensborough Group to be a third party data processor . The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website own database or in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address will remain within Queensborough Group database for as long as we continue to use Queensborough Group services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

4.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
No personal information is stored within this website

5.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE SERVER
This website is hosted by Rackspace All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted

6.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS
We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in Section 2.0. All third parties are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.
Google (Privacy policy)
Queensborough Group (Privacy policy)

7.0 DATA BREACHES
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

8.0 DATA CONTROLLER
The data controller of this website is:
Rockside Guest House

Whose registered office is:
Rockside Guest House
25 Church Street
Windermere Cumbria LA23 1AQ

And whose operating office is:
Rockside Guest House

9.0 DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
Caroline Davies
Rockside Guest House.

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

12.0 OPT-OUT
In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=NoneFormore information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
Apple Safarihttp://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467